Project Ruze The UK's first all-Japanese RX7 V8?

Mid Sump stage 3 – Fitment

As you can see, (unsurprisingly) the Soarer sump just fits straight on.

However, it’s not quite that straightforward. In order to make the Soarer sump fit to the LS400 block it needed a few changes making. Some of the mounting holes in the LS400 block are larger than in the Soarer one, so the corresponding holes in the sump (and 2 in the oil pan) need enlarging to accommodate the larger bolts. After a bit of trial and error this is what I ended up finding out:


You’ll need to click the thumbnail to see the bits I’ve highlighted in colour. Key:

GREEN: Reuse bolt from Soarer engine (M6x1, 20mm long, 10mm head)
PURPLE: Use either bolts from Soarer engine or VVTi engine, they are the same (4 M8x1.25, 80mm long, 12mm head and 2 M6x1, 20mm long, 10mm head)
BLACK: Hole in Soarer upper sump needs enlarging from 8mm to 10mm. New bolt required, M8x1.25, 20mm long
RED: No modifications required, just needs a new bolt, M8x1.25, 20mm long
YELLOW: Hole in Soarer upper sump needs enlarging from 8mm to 10mm. New bolt required, M8x1.25, 80mm long

So the sump went off for machining. It got lost in the post for about a fortnight which was very infuriating! But eventually…

I’d recommend using allen-key heads for the extra bolts. The reason for this is that there are some indents in the sump around where the bolt heads sit, and you can’t get much bigger than a 10mm socket in there. Larger bolts will generally have a larger (12mm/13mm) head and there’s no way you can get a socket that size onto the bolt. You should be able to see what I’m talking about here:


About

I'm the one actually trying to build this thing!